>Home >Ministries

Ministries

The various ministries, departments and committees of the Mt. Olive Seventh-day Adventist church are the foundation of its programs and outreach. Each works in unison with the Pastor and Church Board to accomplish the goal of "Community Outreach and Evangelism". The elected Ministry, Department and Committee Leaders of the church for 2017-2019 are as follows:

Department/Committee

Adventist Youth Leader

Adventurer Director

AV Committee Leader

Building Committee Chairman

Children’s Choir Director

Children’s Ministries Director

Church Choir Director-Contract

Church Clerk

Church Organist

Communications Director

Community Services Director

Cradle Roll Leader

Earliteen Division leader

Education Ministries Director

Elderly/Senior Coordinator

Family Life Director

Finance Committee Chairman

First Elder

Head Bulletin Clerk

Head Deacon

Head Deaconess

Health Ministry Director

Interest Coordinator

Juniors Division Leader

Kindergarten Division Leader

Loss & Safety Director

Men’s Ministry Director

Music Coordinator

Pathfinder Director

Personal Ministry Director

Prayer Ministries Director

Primary Division Leader

Prison Ministries Director

Project Coordinator/Manager

Sabbath School Secretary

Sabbath School Superintendent

Singles Ministry Director

Social Ministries Director

Stewardship Ministries Director

Treasurer

VBS Director

Women’s Ministry Director

Youth Choir Director

Youth Division Leader

LEADER

Juliet Kennedy

Karene Whyte

Richard Barrett

Hugh DaCosta

Tracey McFarlane

Michelle Bennett

Bro. Ralph

Juliette Vigod

Rodney Nembhard

Evelyn Daniel

Cossetta Evans

Krystal Brown

Eval Bernard

Claire Gill

Veronica Lyttle

Fayth Lennon

Desmond Gill

Karl Brown

Juliette Vigod

Clarence Mills

Una Johnson

Joyce Nembhard

Janet Johnson

Hugh DaCosta

Amara Gill

Vincent Fearon

Bernard Brown

Una Johnson

Bridget Phillip

Keith Williams

Murton McIntosh

Tracey McFarlane

Daphne Lewis

Caron Williams

Monica Haye

Deneas Lewis

Avagaye McIntosh

Bernard Brown

 

 

Kenneth Gayle

Claire Gill

Caron Williams

Juliette Kennedy

Karl Brown